About SHINee (샤이니)

Pronounced as: “Shiny”

Form by: SM Entertainment

Debuted on: May 25, 2008, SBS’s Popular Songs

Debuted with: Promotional single, “Nunan Neomu Yeppeo (Replay)”

[“누난 너무 예뻐 (Replay)”]

Genre: Contemporary R&B

Reality show: Based on their song, “Nunan Neomu Yeppeo (Replay)” , Yunhanam. Hello Baby Season 2, with the baby, Yoogeun.

Fashion icon: “Shinee Trend”

SHINee – Lee Jinki (이진기)

SHINee’s Onew Surprises Fans with Piercings in “Everybody” Teaser Images

Member: Leader of SHINee

Stage name: Onew  (온유 / 温流)

Nickname: Ondubu (Tofu)

Blood Type: O
Age: 20

Height: 177cm

Birth date: December 14, 1989

Born in: Gwangmyeong (광명), Gyeonggi-do

SHINee – Kim Jonghyun (김종현)

Member: Lead Vocal

Stage name: Jonghyun (종현 or 鐘鉉)

Nickname: Bling bling Jonghyun

Blood Type: AB

Age: 19

Height: 173cm

Birth date: April 8, 1990

Born in: Seoul (서울)

SHINee – Kim Kibum (김기범)

Member: Rap & Vocal

Stage name: Key (키)

Nickname: Almighty and All-knowing Key

Blood Type: B

Age: 18

Height: 177cm

Birth date: September 23, 1991

Born in: Daegu (대구)

SHINee – Choi Minho (최민호)

Member: Rap & Vocal

Stage name: Minho (민호 / 珉豪)

Nickname: Flaming Charisma Minho

Blood Type: B

Age: 18

Heigh: 181cm

Birth date: December 9, 1991

Born in: Incheon (인천)

SHINee – Lee Taemin (이태민)

Member: Lead dancer & Vocal

Stage name: Taemin (태민 / 泰民)

Nickname: Maknae Taemin; Handy Boy Taemin

Blood Type: B

Age: 16

Height: 175cm

Birth date: July 18, 1993

Born in: Seoul (서울)

 

Official Website:

http://shinee.smtown.com

28 thoughts on “About SHINee (샤이니)

  1. :* :* :* I ♥ SHINee much ♥♥ Shinee are good in bot you want Linda much ♥♥♥♥ :* :* :* :* :*

  2. SHINee FIGHTING ~! Don’t forget we are here always .. keep on supporting, loving , and most especially praying you all the time oppas 🙂 Wish that more projects to come . More successful concerts . And hoping you will be visit our country Philippines again .. Haha 😀 Looking forward to see you soon oppas ♥ SARANGHAEYO ~! ^^
    Keep safe . Take care . Eat well ^^ 🙂

  3. annyeong,i’ve asked this question before and i’ve also received a email for it. but i do not understand what i need to subscribe or what so ever. what are the flight details and when will SHINee come to s’pore for th 10 sept concert? please, i really want to know. and may i know which hotel they’re staying in?

  4. Helllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllo Kim Jong and Leeeeee Love you salang salang salang salang salang salang you and Kim Jong and every SHINEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

  5. Hellllllllllllllllo my best group over the world love you Lee and kim jong so much ❤ Aishi teru salang

    My SHINEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
    LOVE FOREVER
    Marry Kawaiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

  6. Anyung SHINee!! All the Best for you’re upcoming concert in PARIS!!! I will giving you my fullest support!!! ^_^ Don’t forget to come to Singapore too! You got a lot of fans here supporting you!

    Bye~ Inarah

  7. SHINee please come to Singapore for events or concert soon! I have not got a chance to see you live yet! Hope to see SHINee oppa’s in Singapore soon!

  8. can i have a list of all the albums they have? as i wish to purhcase them.
    and at the same time i dnt quite get it by repackaged or mini or eps, etc etc

  9. hello ,i hope that the next concert that you will be having in singapore , you will smile not like the rest of the concert which you did not smile

  10. annyeonghaseyo!!I Merve.I live in turkey. In Turkey you have many fans.Your fans loves thee very much.and they think that yours are very handsome.;)They, know all yours songs.Turkish fans are waiting message from you :DTake care of yourself.bye

  11. SHINee,

    hope you guys will continue to rock on. also, do take of your health with all the hectic schedules.

    Jonghyun, hope your ankle recovers fast so that you will be able to dance on stage.

    And onew, key, minho, taemin, hope you guys will also take care of yourselves. and be in good health.

    SHINee ❤

  12. SHINee you the best you alway rox whatever thing happens you will still be the best and take care Jonghyun wish you be better soon and to key,minho,onew,taemin wish you will be healthy too! al the best for your coming concert!!!

  13. I really hope they will some back to SINgapore as i didnt get a chance to see them the previous time, SHINee fighting! Taemin, u rawk! fighting!

  14. Hi.
    I realy love you very much. I heart some your music and enjoyed, ofcorse I heart them now. by the way I usaully called to korean telephone number, but I cant’t speak with korean person. I have a friend that her name is NUSHIN, that she give me your musics, she love you, too. of course I’m iranian.
    I LOVE YOU-ONEW.KEY.MIN HO.TAEMIN & JONGHYUN

    Edited due to: Sorry, this is not an actual fan site that has contacts with SHINee so for your own safety and privacy, please do not leave your contacts in here. Thank you.

  15. SHINee oppas, 시랑해~ I’ve been waiting for your comeback since April 2010, do come back fast [: 샤이니 HWAITING !

  16. I lovee SHINee(Minho&Onew) They rock the asia ! We will keep loving youuh guys, SARANGHAE ; ♥

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s